Statutory Committee
Statutory Committee

The New College Statutory Committee

Chairman

H.H. Nawab Mohammed Abdul Ali Azimjah
Prince of Arcot.

Members of the Management

Mr. T. Rafeeq Ahmed - Hon. Secretary & Correspondent
Mr. Elias Sait - Hon. Treasurer
Mr. U. Mohammed Khalilullah - Member Managing Committee
Mr. Razzak - Member Managing Committee

Principal (Ex-officio)

Dr. A. Abdul Jabbar

Senior Teachers of the College

Dr. S. BasheerAhamed - Vice Principal (Academics)
Mr. M. Zahiruddin Sheriff - Vice Principal (Administration)

Educationalist/ Industrialist

Mr. A. Abdul Rahim - Legal Adviser

UGC Nominee

Dr. (Mrs.) LathaPillai - Director,Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development

State Government Nominee

Dr. Vannila - Regional Joint Director of Collegiate Education

University Nominee

Dr. K. JothiSivagnanam - Professor and Head,Dept. of Economics, University of Madras.

ACADEMIC COUNCIL

Chairman

Dr. A. Abdul Jabbar - Principal

Experts Nominated by the Governing Body

Mr. T. Rafeeq Ahmed - Industrialist
Mr. Elias Sait - Chartered Accountant
Mr. Allaudeen - IAS (Retd)
Mr. Akbar Ali - Judge High Court (Retd)
Mr. Mandi Mohamed Aslam - Industrialist
Dr. S. A. Sajid - Educationalist

University Nominees

Alumni

Mr. A. Imtiaz Ahmed

Four Senior Teachers of the College

Mr. M. Zahiruddin Sheriff - Vice Principal (Admin)
Mr. S. A. Sheik Mohamed - Head IQAC & Attendance Cell
Mr. A. R. Abdul Lathif - Controller of Examinations
Dr. V. Kamal Nasir - Deputy Warden

Members representing from various departments

Dr. S. Basheer Ahamed - HOD (Shift I & II), English & Vice Principal (Academics)
Dr. M. Khaleel Ahamed - HOD (Shift I & II), Tamil & Bursar
Mr. Syed Imtiaz - HOD (Shift I & II), Arabic
Dr. Mohd. Tayyab Ali - HOD, (Shift I & II), Urdu
Dr. Hussain Vali - HOD, Hindi
Dr. Muhammed Junais. M. K - HOD i/c, French
Dr. M.S.A. Jafarullah Khan - HOD (Shift I & II), History
Dr. A. L. Hamsa - HOD, Economics
Mr. K. Vasantha Kumar - HOD, Sociology
Dr. S. Syed Rafeq Ahmed - HOD (Shift I & II), Commerce
Mr. K.S. Mohamed Akmal - HOD (Shift I & II), Corporate Secretaryship
Mr. A. Fiaz Ahamed - HOD (Shift I & II), Mathematics
Capt. M. Anees Ahmed - HOD (Shift I & II), Physics
Dr. M. A. Mohamed Musthafa - Associate Professor of Chemistry
Mr. M. Shareef Khan - HOD, Plant Biology & Plant Biotechnology
Dr. M. Asrar Sheriff - HOD, Zoology
Mr. P. Hakkim Divan Mohideen - HOD (Shift I) Computer Science & Head, CIC
Mr. A. S. Mohamed Hamsa - HOD (Shift II) Computer Science
Mr. M. I. Seyadu Umar Farook - HOD (Shift II) Computer Applications
Mr. F. Mohamed Ilyas - HOD (Shift II) Information Systems& Management
Mr. R. Vijaya Kumar - HOD (Shift II) Business Administration
Mr. V. Gunasekaran - HOD (Shift II) Bank Management
Mr. J. Syed Nasar Rahaman - HOD (Shift II) Biotechnology
Mr. U. MahaboobBasha - Director of Physical Education
Mr. S. M. Mohamed Lukman - Librarian

Principal's Nominee

Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim Naveed - Associate Professor of Zoology & Co-ordinator Projects & Grants

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Mr. T. Rafeeq Ahmed - Hon. Secretary & Correspondent
Mr. Elias Sait - Hon. Treasurer
Mr. S. A. Azeez - Member
Dr. A. Abdul Jabbar - Principal & Chairman
Dr. S. BasheerAhamed - Vice Principal (Academic)
Mr. M. Zahiruddin Sheriff Vice Principal (Administration)
Dr. M. KhaleelAhamed - Bursar
Mr. A.R. Abdul Lathif - Controller of Examinations
Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim Naveed - Co-ordinator UGC Projects & Grants.